On December 18,2020 in Georgia within the framework of the project BSB 1138 “Anti-Littering Partnership for Green Rural Areas” was held the online press conference for mass media representatives. The aim to the conference was to inform the journalists about the progress on the implementation of the project activates, which was presented by Natia Gakhokidze, Head of the Public Relations of Tskaltubo Municipality. Ketevan Tskhakaia, Executive Director of Imereti Scientists Union “Spectri” (Project Partner) told about activities on the introduction of plastic and paper separation in Khoni Municipality. At this stage, the rural communities of Tskaltubo and Khoni municipalities are selected for the plastic and paper collection and special containers for its’ collection provided.
It’s an important fact that about 31% of the population of Tskaltubo municipality will be involved in plastic and paper separation as a result of the project implementation.
In the press-conference participated the representatives of the different mass media sources operating in the Imereti region of Georgia.
At the end of the press-conference the representatives of the Lead Partner Tskaltubo municipality and PP the Imereti Scientists’ Union “Spectri” answered the journalists’ questions.
Information about project implementation and conducted press-conference were shared and published by the local and regional information agencies.