Group Activities:
Introduction of modern practices of the composting and 3Rs for solid waste in the communities located along the Black Sea basin rivers in Georgia and Moldova
Main activites:
• Introduction of municipal biodegradable waste composting in Kutaisi (Georgia) and selected communities along rivers of Rioni (Georgia) and Prut (Moldova).
•  Development of the municipal biodegradable waste management strategy and action plan for Kutaisi (Georgia).
• Development of the collection systems and recycling of municipal solid waste in selected cities of Georgia and Moldova.
• Support and raising the knowledge of the SMEs representatives in Georgia and Moldova about modern trends and technologies in waste recycling sector in the EU countries.
Cross-border cooperation for high public awareness regarding rivers and sea protection and modern waste management
Main Activities:
Implementation of the Environmental educational program regarding rivers and sea protection and modern waste management for target groups in Georgia, Moldova and Romania
Implementation of the information campaign about general environmental issues, river and marine litter problems, modern waste WM in selected cities of Georgia, Moldova and Romania
Public involvement in pilot cities in  Clean-up events and celebrating events of the International and Local Environmental Days
Development of the Art activities  regarding protection of the purity of rivers and Black Sea and promotion of waste 3R principles  by using art  capacity.
Developed international and national capacity and fostered partnership between the  LA, NGOs and private sector regarding rivers and Black Sea protection from pollution and introducing practice of the  3R-based waste management in Georgia, Moldova and Romania.