Waste Free Rivers for a Clean Black Sea
Project is aimed at facilitating the enhancement of the quality of the environment and contribute to reducing river and marine litter in the Black Sea Basin countries through the promotion of cross-boundary cooperation between Georgia, Moldova and Romania for introduction of modern waste management practices and increasing environmental awareness.
The project is being implemented in Georgia, Moldova and Romania.
The main area of project activities involves the river basins (Rioni River in Georgia and Prut River in Moldova), as the main Black Sea pollutants from the inland areas. In the basins of mentioned rivers, the project envisages adaptation and introduction of the best EU waste management practices.
Project Specific Objectives
• Capacity building of the communities along the Black Sea Basin rivers of Rioni and Prut, through introducing the best practices of waste management based on the EU approaches and experience.
• Enhancing cross-border cooperation and cross-sectoral partnerships in Georgia, Moldova and Romania for raising awareness of environmental challenges and protection of the rivers and Black Sea.
Project Focus
Programme Priority: 2.2 Promote common awareness-raising and joint actions to reduce river and marine litter.
Project Implementation Period
Project Duration is 33 months.