Waste Free Rivers for a Clean Black Sea
Project is aimed at facilitating the enhancement of the quality of the environment and contribute to reducing river and marine litter in the Black Sea Basin countries through the promotion of cross-boundary cooperation between Georgia, Moldova and Romania for introduction of modern waste management practices and increasing environmental awareness.
The project is being implemented in Georgia, Moldova and Romania.
The main area of project activities involves the river basins (Rioni River in Georgia and Prut River in Moldova), as the main Black Sea pollutants from the inland areas. In the basins of mentioned rivers, the project envisages adaptation and introduction of the best EU waste management practices.
In particular, within the project, municipal green waste composting is being implemented for the first time in Georgia, and the Composting Center has been established in Kutaisi; source separation of plastic waste is being introduced in the city of Poti, which is located on the Black Sea coast and at the bank of the Rioni River; waste separation is being even further developed in Kutaisi City and sorted collection of 4 types of waste is being introduced there as well; municipal WEEE collection is being implemented in Ungheni City and district (Moldova). Special emphasis is placed on the hazardous waste collection. The individual composting is being promoted In Georgia and Moldova.
Within the poject, significant attention is paid to the awareness-raising activities. There is being implemented the educational programs on environmental protection, river and Black Sea pollution and modern approaches to waste management for various target groups. There are: conducted trainings, made publications, used digital tools. The project involves organization of numerous Clean-Up events aiming at cleaning the river Black Sea coasts.
The project Lead Partner is Self-Government City of Kutaisi (Georgia).
Partners are: Ungheni City Hall (Moldova), Galati Tehnopol Assosiation (Romania), Imereti Scientists’ Union “Spectri” (Georgia).
Duration of the project is 26 months.
Project implementation started from August 30 2018
Joint Operational Programme Black Sea Basin 2014-2020 is co-financed by the European Union through the European Neighbourhood Instrument and by the participating countries: Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine.
This website has been produced with the financial assistance of the European Union. The contents of this website are the sole responsibility of  Imereti Scientists’ Union SPECTRI and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the European Union.