Waste composting in Ararat (Armenia)Through a process of consultations with stakeholders, the School N3 in Ararat was selected as a pilot school, in whose territory this composting site is organized. The composting equipment represents a construction made of 2m x1m x1m wooden boards.
It should be noted that the school, together with Armenian participants of the project team, maintained and operated the compost pit. Members of the community of Ararat had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with waste composting processes. Within 6-8 months, the final product, compost, would be used as a fertilizer on the school territory, where the green plants and flowers are growing.
• Organized 1 compost site.
• The population of Ararat was practically familiarized with the waste composting method that will foster even more active application of composting not only in Ararat, but in other regions of Armenia as well.
Sorted collection of plastic waste in KutaisiThe main project component was introduction of waste sorted collection in Kutaisi (Georgia).
In Kutaisi, sorted collection of plastic waste was successfully introduced and has been implemented. For this purpose, the relevant conditions have been created in Kutaisi. In particular, 100 containers have been purchased, with a volume of 1,1 m3.
In May 2015, 100 containers were placed on 20 streets and squares of Kutaisi, near the waste generation sources. The population now has the opportunity to dispose of the separated plastic waste in these containers.  It should be noted that these containers are transparent, are subject to mechanical emptying, and have wheels that make them movable.